Call us now to 07547 992649
Or email on thehutchdevon@gmail.com
Follow us

© 2018 by The Hutch Devon

Proudly created with Wix.com

  • White TripAdvisor Icon
  • White Facebook Icon

Contact Us and Privacy Policy

If you have a query or would like to book a stay with us direct please get in touch below. We will always give the best rates for guests booking direct. Although, bookings can also be made via Airbnb, Booking.com, HomeAway or TripAdvisor. 

The Hutch

 

Warrendown, Chapel Hill. Longdown, Exeter EX6 7SN

 

thehutchdevon@gmail.com

Tel: 07547 992649

Privacy Policy - The Hutch Devon

Overview: This Privacy Policy tells you how we, The Hutch Devon, collect, store and process personal data about you.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data and only use this information to provide the services that you have requested from us.

Our privacy procedures have been implemented to comply with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is effective from May 25, 2018.

Your rights: In accordance with UK and European law under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have numerous rights in regards to the personal data we hold about you, including:

·         Right to confirmation – you have the right to know if we hold personal data that concerns you

·         Right to access – you have the right to view and to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold that concerns you

·         Right to rectification – you have the right to the correction of any inaccuracies within the personal data we hold that concerns you

·         Right to erasure – you have the right to have your personal data removed from our systems

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact me using the contact page on this website. You can find out more about your rights under the GDPR here.

Data Controller: The Hutch Devon has appointed a data controller who is responsible for monitoring our data protection compliance.

If you make a booking through either Airbnb, Holiday Lettings (Trip Advisor), HomeAway or Booking.com, you should also refer to their privacy policy.

How we collect data: 

We have access to your data once you book through Airbnb, Holiday Lettings (Trip Advisor), HomeAway or Booking.com.

We may collect data when you contact us to make an enquiry by phone, email, text or otherwise.

We collect data when you make a direct booking and register with us by phone, email, text or otherwise.

Data is collected on our website by the use of cookies.

What information do we collect: When you make an enquiry, reservation or register with us the data collected by us may include your name, address, contact details, numbers in your party, names of persons in your party over the age of sixteen, holiday dates, date the booking was made, how payment will be made/ was made.

When you make a general enquiry about a stay with us we may hold the information that you provide us with to answer or respond to the enquiry.

We do have a Visitors Book in the cottage which guests have the option to write in, and also read previous comments by other guests. It is your choice whether you write in the book, but the contents of your comments may be read by other guests.

With regard to data collected by others mentioned above, please refer to the relevant companies own privacy policy.

How we use your data: We use your data to allow us to provide you the holiday maker with a means of renting and paying for holiday accommodation and to communicate with you about the aforesaid.

We use your data to improve our business offering to you.

We use your data to fulfil our legal obligations.

We will only disclose data to the third parties mentioned above to the extent that it is necessary to run our business.

How long do we retain your data: We retain data that is required in order to fulfil our legal obligations to retain records for tax for seven years.

We retain booking information about you the holiday maker for no longer than five years, unless it is to comply with the above point.

Security of personal data and information: We take appropriate and proportionate measures to secure your personal information and data and to protect it against unlawful use and/or accidental loss. Access to data held by us is limited to the owners of The Hutch Devon.

Your rights: You may request us to provide you with any personal data we hold about you. Provision of this information is subject to you providing us with appropriate evidence of your identity.

You have the right to - have your personal data corrected, have your data removed, restrict or object to the processing of your data, receive a copy of the data we hold about you, complain to a supervisory authority in the UK this authority is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Note that during the booking process you are able to opt in to receiving any future marketing and promotional emails, however you will be required to receive communication relating strictly to your booking.

A note on cookies: Websites use cookies and information gathering techniques to provide you with an enhanced user experience and to provide the website owner with a better understanding of how you use a website.

Cookies are small files that are typically created when you visit a website and are stored in the cookie directory of your computer.

You have control over what cookies to accept by changing the settings on your browser to either accept or reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is set. Further information can be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

A note about social media: Our website includes social media features, these features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are hosted by a third party. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

 

Our Privacy Policy came into effect as of May 24, 2018.

We reserve the right to update or change our privacy policy at any time and you should check this privacy policy periodically. Your continued use of the website after we post any modifications to the policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified policy.

 

Revision 1 – 24 May 2018

 

Our Contact Details

The Hutch Devon

c/o Warrendown

Chapel Hill

Longdown

Exeter

DEVON

EX6 7SN

thehutchdevon@gmail.com